Saturday, April 14, 2012

what? no more lingerie football league? the sexiest lockout ever!

haha apparently the league is on hiatus.  now i know that this is ridiculous but how can you not share a headline like that with everyone?.....................

i promise I'll have something better next time lol!  its been a stressful month so far cranking out quality work for the emotobook revolution so this was just a little needed fun time!

Sunday, April 1, 2012

Swing Zone Officail Release!

BOOM.  It's here!  The official release of Jodi McClure's Newest Book.  May I add that this is an Emotobook and, let me tell you, it makes it that much more awesome!  Thanks to the Grit City team for all their hard work!

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Take a look at a sample illustration from the brand new Emotobook Swing Zone!

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

SwInG zOnE

The second emotobook that I have illustrated will soon be arriving on the cyber shelves!  please visit this link and check it out.  Have you ever thought about what it would be like to live in a hot, sexy, futuristic world?  It's okay, you don't have to answer that out loud.  lol Seriously though, this scifi thriller will take you to that futuristic world.  Doubling as a romance story, it explores a young woman's struggle between her technologically advanced world and that of the purist who can't seem to stop haunting her thoughts.  Wanna know what a purist is?  Wanna know why this woman can't stop thinking about it?  Wanna know where I'm going with all this?  Too damn bad, read it for yourself and get on my level...and while your at it, enjoy my art! Haha, in all seriousness, if you are still reading this post then know one thing.  Swing Zone, written by Jodi McClure, is an awesome read.  I can't forget to mention our editor Alexis Jenny either!  Without her, none of this would be possible!

...Let's also throw it up to our fearless leader Ron Gavalik, founder of Grit City Publications and everyone involved for helping make this awesome story happen.  

Friday, March 16, 2012

getting my ass kicked

I'm getting my ass kicked...

lol wouldn't that be great to leave my post at that.  but really, illustrating for swing zone is kicking my ass...BUT I must say I there is nothing that I would rather do (within reason of course lol).  really though, this is an awesome story and I feel privileged to be the artist for such a cool story.  written by Jodi McClure, when it hits the shelves, give this story a chance. you will not be disappointed!

....note that I seem to not believe in capital letters at the beginning of sentences...JUST NOTE IT lol

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

just an update!

well its been a few weeks since I've posted so I thought that I would just update everyone. First off, check out this link to see the newest release of Grit City!

I would also like to say that I will be putting some samples up from a NEW Emotobook series soon so stay tuned!